Alexander Forbes
Alexander Forbes' take on Berlin beyond the hype

Alexander Forbes' Berlin Art Brief

Berlinale Wraps With Marina Abramovic Documentary Among the Winners

Pin It

The 62 Berlinale International Film Festival wrapped up on Sunday with the last of the awards being handed down. Paolo and Vittorio Taviani’s “Ceasar Must Die” took the top prize, winning the Golden Bear in the Competition series, in what has been widely reported as a surprising upset by the Mike Leigh-led jury. The Italian documentary about a Shakespeare production put on by a band of criminals beat out favorites such as Miguel Gomes’ “Tabu” and Christian Petzold’s “Barbara,” which won the Alfred Bauer Prize and the Silver Bear for best director, respectively. Though critics were skeptical of whether “Ceasar Must Die” would be picked up for international release, US-based Adopt Films took on the picture shortly after its triumph.

Also among the winners was Matthew Akers’ documentary of Marina Abramovic’s 2010 MoMA retrospective “The Artist is Present”.  Winning the People’s Choice Prize came as not so much of a surprise for the film, which quickly became the talk of the town after its premier, spanning circles across Berlin’s cultural cognoscenti. Akers followed Abramovic for the year leading up to the MoMA show, chronicling what he claims are the her multiple personalities that make her an undeniable force in performance art, a medium of which Akers was ironically skeptical before filming began.

A full list of the prizes and awards follows:

INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM

Cesare deve morire Caesar Must Die

by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani

JURY GRAND PRIX-SILVER BEAR

Csak a szél
Just The Wind
by Bence Fliegauf

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christian Petzold for

Barbara (Barbara)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS

Rachel Mwanza in
Rebelle (War Witch) by Kim Nguyen

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR

Mikkel Boe Følsgaard in

En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel

SILVER BEAR FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION

Lutz Reitemeier for the photography in
Bai lu yuan (White Deer Plain) by Wang Quan’an

SILVER BEAR FOR THE BEST SCRIPT
Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg for En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE

Tabu
Tabu
by Miguel Gomes

SPECIAL AWARD-SILVER BEAR

L’enfant d’en haut Sister
by Ursula Meier

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

Kauwboy Kauwboy
by Boudewijn Koole

SPECIAL MENTION

Tepenin Ardı Beyond the Hill by Emin Alper

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

GOLDEN BEAR

Rafa
Rafa
by João Salaviza

THE JURY PRIZE – SILVER BEAR

Gurehto Rabitto The Great Rabbit by Atsushi Wada

SPECIAL MENTION

Licuri Surf Licuri Surf
by Guile Martins

EFA SHORT FILM NOMINEE BERLIN

Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon Two Ships
by Justine Triet

DAAD SHORT FILM PRIZE

The Man that Got Away The Man that Got Away by Trevor Anderson

GENERATION

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM

Arcadia Arcadia
by Olivia Silver

SPECIAL MENTION

Kikoeteru, furi wo sita dake Just Pretended To Hear
by Kaori Imaizumi

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

Julian
Julian
by Matthew Moore

SPECIAL MENTION

BINO
BINO
by Billie Pleffer

Youth Jury Generation 14+

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM

Lal Gece
Night of Silence
by Reis Çelik

SPECIAL MENTION

Kronjuvelerna The Crown Jewels by Ella Lemhagen

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

Meathead Meathead by Sam Holst

SPECIAL MENTION

663114 by Isamu Hirabayashi

International Jury Generation Kplus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST FILM

Kauwboy Kauwboy
by Boudewijn Koole

SPECIAL MENTION

GATTU by Rajan Khosa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

BINO by Billie Pleffer

SPECIAL MENTION

L by Thais Fujinaga

FIPRESCI PRIZES

Competition Panorama Forum

Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die), by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani

Rebelle (War Witch), by Kim Nguyen

Die Wand (The Wall), by Julian Roman Pölsler

Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

La demora (The Delay), by Rodrigo Plá

Tabu (Tabu), by Miguel Gomes

L’âge atomique (Atomic Age), by Héléna Klotz

Hemel (Hemel), by Sacha Polak

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS

À moi seule (Coming Home), by Frédéric Videau

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZE
Panorama Death For Sale (Death for Sale), by Faouzi Bensaïdi Forum Kazoku no kuni (Our Homeland), by Yang Yonghi

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
My Brother The Devil (My Brother The Devil), by Sally El Hosaini

Special Mention
Dollhouse (Dollhouse), by Kirsten Sheridan

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film

Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – documentary film
Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present by Matthew Akers

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE

Barbara (Barbara), by Christian Petzold

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
La demora (The Delay), by Rodrigo Plá

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD
Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

Special Mention
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu), by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Pin It

Add a Comment